Embers Bristol
Tel: 0117 925 1115

Privacy Policy

Embers Bristol Ltd ("Us", "We", "Our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected from you via this Web Site and what we do with that information. It forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Sale, which we may amend from time to time. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this Web Site you agree to the way in which we process your personal information as outlined in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Embers Bristol Ltd of 6 West Park, Clifton, Bristol BS8 2LT.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
We collect and process personal information from you when you do any of the following things: register with us; complete an on-line form on our website; email us; complete a transaction with us; enter a prize draw or other competition with us; or speak to us over the telephone.


As an absolute minimum, the following information is essential in order to process any orders you place with us: your name, address, delivery address (if different), credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also ask for a telephone number to contact you if there are any difficulties with your order.


We may also collect details about you, your computer and your visits to our Web Site by using "cookies" - please see below for more details about cookies.


COOKIES
Collection of Anonymous Data
We sometimes collect anonymous information from visitors to our Web Site to help us provide better customer service to our customers. For example, we keep track of IP addresses, operating systems and browser types of our visitors for system administration purposes and statistical reports to our advertisers. This information is statistical in nature and does not identify any individual person.


We also collect information about the domains from which people visit our Web Site and general visitor activity on the Web Site including common browsing patterns. Cookies enable us to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our Web Site, and to help make our Web Site more user friendly for visitors. This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time. The logs can be used to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.


We collect the information we mentioned above through the use of various technologies, one of which is called "cookie" files. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. Cookie's allow us to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. They allow us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and thereby speed up your searches and enhance your experience.


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting in your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Web Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Web Site.


Basket Functionality
This Web Site also utilises cookies for the identification of baskets. When a user clicks an "Add to Basket" button for the first time during a browsing session a temporary cookie is set to identify a unique Basket ID for that user.
Any items that the user chooses to add to the basket are associated with the unique Basket ID until the user either:
Closes down their browser session;
Places an order;
Removes all items from their current basket;
Manually clears the Basket Cookie.
The temporary cookie is cleared when any of the above events occur.
Basket Caching
This Web Site may, at some point in the future utilise non-temporary cookies or (i.e. having a limited or unlimited lifespan) to enable basket identifiers to be stored for longer than a single browsing session. Non-temporary cookies would only be used to enhance the user experience and avoid the need for new basket identifiers to be issued during each new user session.
Non-temporary basket cookies would remain until the user:
Places an order.
Removes all items from their current basket.
Manually clears the Basket Cookie.
Collection and Anonymous Usage of Personal Data
We will notify all registered users of our Web Site by email if this kind of capability is introduced.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information we collect about you to process orders, to carry out our obligations arising from any Contracts between you and us, to deal with any enquiries or requests you may have and to notify you about any changes to our services. We also share the information we collect with credit reference agencies.


We may also use the information that we collect to inform you about new products, offers or changes to Embers Bristol Ltd products, through regular e-newsletters. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Embers Bristol Ltd please click here to unsubscribe from future mailings.


Your credit card details are taken through a secure server for processing by your card provider, our card processor and our bank. They will not be shared with any other third parties.


Save for sharing information with credit reference agencies, the information collected about you will not be used for any other purposes than those set out in this policy and will not be disclosed to any other organisations (except other companies within our group and/or our sub-contractors) UNLESS:
We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
Embers Bristol Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Embers Bristol Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


ACCESS RIGHT
You have a right (under the Data Protection Act 1998) to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the information, please write to us at Data Protection Officer, Embers Bristol Ltd, 117-119 St Georges Rd, College Green, BS1 5UW enclosing a cheque for £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


OTHER WEB SITES
Our Web Site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by the privacy policy. If you access other sites then using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Contact Us

0117 925 1115

Visit our showroom:
Ember Bristol,
117-119 St Georges Road,
College Green,
Bristol,
BS1 5UW

Opening times
9.30 - 18.30 Tuesday - Friday
9.30 - 16.00 Saturday