Embers Bristol
Tel: 0117 925 1115

Privacy Policy

Embers Bristol Updated Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION ACT

Embers Bristol Ltd fully supports the requirements of the data protection act and is committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our suppliers, customers and colleagues. We conduct regular audits within the business to ensure on going compliance with our policies

We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and have adopted a proactive approach to the implementation of the new legislation. This includes reviewing existing and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure personal data is collected, stored and disposed of in a manner compliant with the requirements of the GDPR.

POLICY CHANGES

We have made some changes to our privacy policy to comply with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is being introduced on the 25th May 2018.

Please take the time to read our privacy notice carefully as it describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information. This notice applies to any website, application, or service which references this privacy notice. Where you provide us with your personal information in any of the ways described in paragraph 2 below, you agree that we may use it as described in the privacy notice.

WHO WE ARE Embers Bristol Ltd ("Us", "We", "Our", “Embers”) is the data controller and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected from you via this Web Site and what we do with that information. It forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Sale, which we may amend from time to time. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this Web Site you agree to the way in which we process your personal information as outlined in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Embers Bristol Ltd of 117 – 119 St Georges Road, Bristol BS1 5UW.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT We may process information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

  • Complete online forms, applications, complete paper applications, post messages or feedback (online) this may include your name, address, and email address and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about yourself and your preferences;
  • Provide your contact details to us when directly communicating with the business in relation to work enquiries , surveys etc via email
  • Contact us Offline, for example by telephone, SMS, email or post.
  • Interact with us by using social media.
  • Register an account on our website
  • Complete an online transaction with us

As an absolute minimum, the following information is essential in order to process any orders you place with us: your name, address, delivery address (if different), credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also ask for a telephone number to contact you if there are any difficulties with your order. We may enhance personal information we collect from you with information we obtain from third parties that are entitled to share that information; for example information from credit agencies , search information providers or public sources ( e.g. for customer due diligence purposes) but in each case as permitted by law. If you intended to give us personal information about someone else, you must ensure that beforehand you have explicit consent to do so and that you explain to them how we collect , use , disclose , and retain their personal information or direct them to read our policy notice. We may also collect details about you, your computer and your visits to our Web Site by using "cookies" - please see below for more details about cookies.

COOKIES Collection of Anonymous Data We sometimes collect anonymous information from visitors to our Web Site to help us provide better customer service to our customers. For example, we keep track of IP addresses, operating systems and browser types of our visitors for system administration purposes and statistical reports to our advertisers. This information is statistical in nature and does not identify any individual person.

We also collect information about the domains from which people visit our Web Site and general visitor activity on the Web Site including common browsing patterns. Cookies enable us to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our Web Site, and to help make our Web Site more user friendly for visitors. This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time. The logs can be used to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

We collect the information we mentioned above through the use of various technologies, one of which is called "cookie" files. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. Cookie's allow us to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. They allow us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and thereby speed up your searches and enhance your experience.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting in your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Web Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Web Site.

Basket Functionality This Web Site also utilises cookies for the identification of baskets. When a user clicks an "Add to Basket" button for the first time during a browsing session a temporary cookie is set to identify a unique Basket ID for that user. Any items that the user chooses to add to the basket are associated with the unique Basket ID until the user either: Closes down their browser session; Places an order; Removes all items from their current basket; Manually clears the Basket Cookie. The temporary cookie is cleared when any of the above events occur. Basket Caching This Web Site may, at some point in the future utilise non-temporary cookies or (i.e. having a limited or unlimited lifespan) to enable basket identifiers to be stored for longer than a single browsing session. Non-temporary cookies would only be used to enhance the user experience and avoid the need for new basket identifiers to be issued during each new user session. Non-temporary basket cookies would remain until the user: Places an order. Removes all items from their current basket. Manually clears the Basket Cookie. Collection and Anonymous Usage of Personal Data We will notify all registered users of our Web Site by email if this kind of capability is introduced.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION We use the information we collect about you to process orders, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us, to deal with any enquiries or requests you may have and to notify you about any changes to our services. We also may share the information we collect with credit reference agencies.

We may retain information about you after you cease to work with Embers Bristol Ltd or if you decide not to go ahead. This information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention, and legitimate business purposes. Your credit card details are taken through a secure server for processing by your card provider, our card processor and our bank. They will not be shared with any other third parties. When you are required to submit Data on our website you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include using of Data for direct marketing purposes

Save for sharing information with credit reference agencies, the information collected about you will not be used for any other purposes than those set out in this policy and will not be disclosed to any other organisations (except other companies within our group and/or our sub-contractors) UNLESS: We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or Embers Bristol Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Embers Bristol Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR INFORMATION If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or there are any changes to your details please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you would like us to update your records or see a copy of the information that we hold about you, you can contact us at Embers Bristol Ltd, 117 – 119 St Georges Road, Bristol BS1 5UW or call 0117 9251115 or email info@embersbristol.com.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our privacy notice, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of applications and services.

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable laws and regulation. Where we no longer need your personal information we will dispose of it in a secure manner and without notification.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you believe your details have been compromised, please contact info@embersbristol.com.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION We may share your information with:

  • Our service providers and agents (including sub – contractors) or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. payment processing providers) and those organisations that we engage with to help us send communications to you.
  • Third parties used to facilitate payment transactions ( for example pensions , payroll)
  • Regulators to meet Embers Bristol Ltd legal and regulatory obligations
  • Our own professional advisors and auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advice or to meet our audit responsibilities.
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies
  • Any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully ( for example in response to a court order)
  • Law enforcement agencies’ so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;

We may share non – personal information about applications with third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

We may monitor and record our communications with you, including emails and telephone conversations. Information which we collect may then be used for training purposes, quality assurance and to record details of applications, in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations

You may also request at any time that we do not share your information with third parties referred to in this paragraph. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your details

TESTIMONIALS By agreeing to send a testimonial you are giving Embers Bristol Ltd consent to use that testimonial for marketing purposes including use on the website and social media platforms. We will not share any personal data when using the testimonial.

ACCESS RIGHT You have a right (under the Data Protection Act 1998) to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the information, please write to us at Data Protection Officer, Embers Bristol Ltd, 117-119 St Georges Rd, College Green, BS1 5UW enclosing a cheque for £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES Our Web Site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by the privacy policy. If you access other sites then using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY Embers Bristol Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Contact Us

0117 925 1115

Visit our showroom:
Ember Bristol,
117-119 St Georges Road,
College Green,
Bristol,
BS1 5UW

Opening times for August 2018
11.00 - 17.30 Tuesday - Friday
10.30 - 15.00 Saturday